seisgo.helpers
The helpers module provides self-describing accessor functions that return the lists
of valid option strings accepted by other SeisGo functions. Use these instead of
hard-coding strings, so your code stays compatible as SeisGo evolves.
This module contains functionsn that help the users understand and use SeisGo. It has similar role as a tutorial, though it can be accessed within codes. The purpose is to reduce redundance and make it easier to maintain and update.
- seisgo.helpers.xcorr_output_structure()[source]
Options to organize xcorr output files. These options determine the subdirectory under the root data directory.
Available options: raw: same as raw data, normally by time chunks for all pairs. source: organized by subfolder named with virtual source, with all receiver pairs in the same time chunk file. station-pair: subfolder named by station-pair. all components will be saved in the same chunk file. station-component-pair: subfolder named by station-pair, with lower level folder named by component pair.
- seisgo.helpers.xcorr_sides()[source]
Side options/labels for xcorr data. a: both negative and positive sides joined. n: negative p: positive o: one-sided, unclear negative or positive. u: not applicable
Function Summary
Returns available xcorr methods. |
|
Returns available stacking methods. |
|
Returns available dv/v measuring methods. |
|
Returns the available wavelets. |
|
Normalization methods for cross-correlations. |
|
Options to organize xcorr output files. |
|
Side options/labels for xcorr data. |
|
Formats when saving data files. |
|
File extensions for input and output data. |
Reference Tables
Cross-correlation methods
From seisgo.helpers.xcorr_methods():
["xcorr", "deconv", "coherency"]
Stacking methods
From seisgo.helpers.stack_methods():
["linear", "pws", "tf-pws", "robust", "acf", "nroot", "selective", "cluster"]
dv/v methods
From seisgo.helpers.dvv_methods():
["wts", "ts"]
Wavelet labels
From seisgo.helpers.wavelet_labels():
["gaussian", "ricker"]
Temporal normalization methods
From seisgo.helpers.xcorr_norm_methods(mode="t")():
["rma", "one_bit", "ftn"]
Spectral normalization methods
From seisgo.helpers.xcorr_norm_methods(mode="f")():
["rma", "phase_only"]
xcorr output structures
From seisgo.helpers.xcorr_output_structure():
Name |
Short code |
Layout |
|---|---|---|
|
|
By time chunk; all pairs in one file |
|
|
Subdirectory per virtual source |
|
|
Subdirectory per station pair |
|
|
Nested source / component subdirectories |
xcorr lag sides
From seisgo.helpers.xcorr_sides():
Code |
Meaning |
|---|---|
|
Both negative and positive lags joined |
|
Negative lag only |
|
Positive lag only |
|
One-sided (sign unknown) |
|
Not applicable |
File formats and extensions
From seisgo.helpers.outdatafile_formats() and seisgo.helpers.datafile_extension():
formats = ["asdf", "pickle"]
extensions = ["h5", "pk"]